Documentation

maven_artifact - Downloads an Artifact from a Maven Repository

New in version 2.0.

Synopsis

  • Downloads an artifact from a maven repository given the maven coordinates provided to the module. Can retrieve
  • snapshots or release versions of the artifact and will resolve the latest available version if one is not
  • available.

Requirements (on host that executes module)

  • python >= 2.6
  • lxml
  • boto if using a S3 repository (s3://…)

Options

parameter required default choices comments
artifact_id
yes
The maven artifactId coordinate
classifier
no
The maven classifier coordinate
dest
yes
The path where the artifact should be written to
extension
no jar
The maven type/extension coordinate
group_id
yes
The Maven groupId coordinate
password
no
The password to authenticate with to the Maven Repository. Use AWS secret access key of the repository is hosted on S3

aliases: aws_secret_access_key
repository_url
no http://repo1.maven.org/maven2
The URL of the Maven Repository to download from.
Use s3://... if the repository is hosted on Amazon S3, added in version 2.2.
state
yes present
  • present
  • absent
The desired state of the artifact
timeout
(added in 2.3)
no 10
Specifies a timeout in seconds for the connection attempt
username
no
The username to authenticate as to the Maven Repository. Use AWS secret key of the repository is hosted on S3

aliases: aws_secret_key
validate_certs
(added in 1.9.3)
no yes
  • yes
  • no
If no, SSL certificates will not be validated. This should only be set to no when no other option exists.
version
no latest
The maven version coordinate

Examples

# Download the latest version of the JUnit framework artifact from Maven Central
- maven_artifact:
    group_id: junit
    artifact_id: junit
    dest: /tmp/junit-latest.jar

# Download JUnit 4.11 from Maven Central
- maven_artifact:
    group_id: junit
    artifact_id: junit
    version: 4.11
    dest: /tmp/junit-4.11.jar

# Download an artifact from a private repository requiring authentication
- maven_artifact:
    group_id: com.company
    artifact_id: library-name
    repository_url: 'https://repo.company.com/maven'
    username: user
    password: pass
    dest: /tmp/library-name-latest.jar

# Download a WAR File to the Tomcat webapps directory to be deployed
- maven_artifact:
    group_id: com.company
    artifact_id: web-app
    extension: war
    repository_url: 'https://repo.company.com/maven'
    dest: /var/lib/tomcat7/webapps/web-app.war

Status

This module is flagged as preview which means that it is not guaranteed to have a backwards compatible interface.

Support

This module is community maintained without core committer oversight.

For more information on what this means please read Module Support

For help in developing on modules, should you be so inclined, please read Community Information & Contributing, Testing Ansible and Developing Modules.