community.general.ipinfoio_facts module – Retrieve IP geolocation facts of a host’s IP address

Note

This module is part of the community.general collection (version 7.4.0).

You might already have this collection installed if you are using the ansible package. It is not included in ansible-core. To check whether it is installed, run ansible-galaxy collection list.

To install it, use: ansible-galaxy collection install community.general.

To use it in a playbook, specify: community.general.ipinfoio_facts.

Synopsis

  • Gather IP geolocation facts of a host’s IP address using ipinfo.io API

Aliases: net_tools.ipinfoio_facts

Parameters

Parameter

Comments

http_agent

string

Set http user agent

Default: "ansible-ipinfoio-module/0.0.1"

timeout

integer

HTTP connection timeout in seconds

Default: 10

Attributes

Attribute

Support

Description

check_mode

Support: full

This action does not modify state.

Can run in check_mode and return changed status prediction without modifying target.

diff_mode

Support: N/A

This action does not modify state.

Will return details on what has changed (or possibly needs changing in check_mode), when in diff mode.

facts

Support: full

Action returns an ansible_facts dictionary that will update existing host facts.

Notes

Note

Examples

# Retrieve geolocation data of a host's IP address
- name: Get IP geolocation data
  community.general.ipinfoio_facts:

Returned Facts

Facts returned by this module are added/updated in the hostvars host facts and can be referenced by name just like any other host fact. They do not need to be registered in order to use them.

Key

Description

city

string

City name

Returned: success

Sample: "Mountain View"

country

string

ISO 3166-1 alpha-2 country code

Returned: success

Sample: "US"

hostname

string

Domain name

Returned: success

Sample: "google-public-dns-a.google.com"

ip

string

Public IP address of a host

Returned: success

Sample: "8.8.8.8"

loc

string

Latitude and Longitude of the location

Returned: success

Sample: "37.3860,-122.0838"

org

string

organization’s name

Returned: success

Sample: "AS3356 Level 3 Communications, Inc."

postal

string

Postal code

Returned: success

Sample: "94035"

region

string

State or province name

Returned: success

Sample: "California"

Authors

  • Aleksei Kostiuk (@akostyuk)